Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9493P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378272

Date:Friday 12 October 1984
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Mark Hilliard
Registration: N9493P
MSN: 24-5010
Total airframe hrs:2560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petaluma, CA (O69)
Destination airport:Davis, CA (005)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT MADE INADVERTANT GEAR UP LANDING. PLT STATED HE FORGOT TO LOWER THE GEAR WHEN HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO THE CABIN DOOR WHICH CAME OPEN IN-FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA016

Location