Accident Beechcraft B35 N8885A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378273

Date:Friday 12 October 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8885A
MSN: D-2540
Total airframe hrs:4704 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marble Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holbrook Muni, AZ
Destination airport:Marble Canyon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED WIND WAS FROM 220 DEG AT 5 KTS BUT AFTER TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE RIGHT WING FORCING THE ACFT OFF RWY. PLT ADDED FULL PWR TO ABORT LANDING AND ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE. LEFT LANDTING GEAR CONTACTED A SAND DUNE. AS ACFT VEERED LEFT IT STALLED. A WITNESS STATED, WIND WAS BLOWING ACROSS THE RWY AT 15 TO 20 MPH FOR AT LEAST 30 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN, VEERED OFF THE RWY AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA014

Location