Accident Cessna 150J N61219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378275

Date:Friday 12 October 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61219
MSN: 15070894
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1962 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookhaven, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Raymond, MS (M16)
Destination airport:Brookhaven, MS (IR7
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TOTAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE PLT STALLED THE ACFT WHILE CLEARING OVER POWER LINES, THEN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AS IT DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL. A SUCCESSFUL TEST RUN OF THE ENG WAS PERFORMED. INVESTIGATORS FOUND AN AMOUNT OF FUEL ABOARD THE ACFT THAT WAS LESS THAN THE PUBLISHED USABLE QUANTITY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA009

Location