Serious incident Bell 206B N2756F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378280

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Dooley Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N2756F
MSN: 2696
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2117 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Highlands, NC
Destination airport:Chamblee, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPED A DESCENT AND NOTICED THE COLLECTIVE HAD LOCKED UP. EVEN WITH CONSIDERABLE PRESSURE, HE WAS UNABLE TO MOVE THE COLLECTIVE IN EITHER DIRECTION. HE CHECKED THE SYSTEM & MADE SEVERAL REMEDIAL ACTION ATTEMPTS TO NO AVAIL. AN UNEVENTFUL EMERG LANDING WAS PERFORMED. A COMPLETE EXAMINATION OF THE COLLECTIVE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY SYSTEM FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85IA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85IA005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 1984 N2756F Dooley Limited 0 Chamblee, GA sub

Location