Accident Cessna 177RG N52936,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378283

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1984
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:John Hurney & Harold Crossman
Registration: N52936
MSN: 177RG1313
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1032 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Destination airport:(KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID A GO-AROUND WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 19L BECAUSE OF EXCESSIVE SPEED. THE PLT RE-ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND WAS CLEARED BY THE TOWER TO LND ON RWY 19R. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS ADVISED BY THE TOWER TO INITIATE THE RIGHT BASE TURN. THE PLT TURNED BASE AND FINAL TO THE WRONG RUNWAY (14L) AND LANDED. THE PLT STATED THAT 'AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE RWY END WAS COMING UP FAST BUT IT WAS TOO LATE FOR A GO-AROUND WITH SAFETY, SO RODE IT OUT INTO THE FENCE.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA010