Accident Piper PA-18 N2583P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378285

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2583P
MSN: 184325
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Susitna Rvr, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (Z16)
Destination airport:Big Susitna Rvr, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT STATED THAT A MORE THOROUGH PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION SHOULD HAVE BEEN ACCOMPLISHED. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA003