Accident Bell 206B N3912T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378286

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1984
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Associates Helicopter Services
Registration: N3912T
MSN: 3273
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:21723 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER'S TAIL ROTOR SECTION CONTACTED A PWR LINE DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. A SECTION OF TAIL ROTOR BLADE TIPWAS FOUND BENEATH THE PWR LINES. THE PILOT REPORTED A VIBRATION IN THE TAIL ROTOR CONTROL PEDALS. HE ATTEMPTED A LANDING INTO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN THE HELICOPTER SPUN TO THE RIGHT AND ROLLED COMING TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85FA007