Accident Cessna 172N N737MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378287

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737MW
MSN: 17269531
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fayetteville, NC (KFAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS UABLE TO RAISE UNICOM FOR WIND ADVISORIES AND WAS UNABLE TO FIND THE WIND SOCK TO AID IN RWY SELECTION. HE DID SEE SOME SMOKE ON THE GROUND WHICH INDICATED CALM WINDS.DURING HIS FLARE THE ACFT FLOATED ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RWY, TOUCHED DOWN AND THE PLT DECIDED IT WAS TOO LATE TO INITATE A GO-AROUND. HE APPLIED FULL BRAKING BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RWY INTO A WOODED AREA. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PLT ESTIMATED THAT HE LANDED IN A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND OF 4 TO 7 KNOTS. THE LENGTH OF THE GRASS RWY IS 2600 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA003

Location