Accident Cessna 310C N1794H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378288

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:Ag-air, Inc.
Registration: N1794H
MSN: 35894
Total airframe hrs:2549 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Fresnos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE LANDED ON RWY 32 AFTER NOTING VERTICAL RISING SMOKE ABOUT 1/2 MI NORTH OF THE AIRSTRIP. HE STATED THAT DURING LANDING HE ENCOUNTERED A 20 TO 25 KT TAILWIND FROM A SMALL LOCAL SQUALL LINE & WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY, CROSSED A DITCH, A ROAD AND ROLLED INTO ANOTHER DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA020

Location