Accident Cessna 172H N8048L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378289

Date:Monday 8 October 1984
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation
Registration: N8048L
MSN: 17256248
Total airframe hrs:4428 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:(KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT AFTER HE RETURNED TO THE ARPT FOR A NIGHT LANDING, HE APPLIED BACK PRESSURE DURING THE FLARE, THEN HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT LANDED HARD & BOUNCED. HOWEVER, THE PLT WAS ABLE TO TAXI TO THE PARKING AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA009

Location