Accident Piper PA-34-200T N44730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378290

Date:Monday 8 October 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44730
MSN: 34-7570005
Total airframe hrs:1213 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelbyville, IL (2HO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED ON THE FIRST THIRD OF THE RWY AND BRAKING SEEMED INEFFECTIVE. HE FURTHER STATED THAT AS BRAKE PRESSURE WAS INCREASED THE SEAT BACK FAILED. A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE FAA EXAMINED THE SEAT AND FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA006

Location