Accident Homebuilt EAA SPECIAL N4632T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378292

Date:Monday 8 October 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Homebuilt EAA SPECIAL
Owner/operator:Juhl, Brian E.
Registration: N4632T
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:563 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pembina, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST OPERATION IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL.DURING TAXI, EXCESSIVE USE OF BRAKES CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO WEAVE SEVERELY. POWER WAS NOT REDUCED BUT BACK STICK INPUT WAS MADE. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY IN GROUND EFFECT, STALLED AT ABOUT 25 FT AGL & SPUN 1/2 TURN BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND NOSE 1ST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LTG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LTG01

Location