Accident Piccard AX6W N47DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378294

Date:Monday 8 October 1984
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piccard AX6W
Owner/operator:George A Hesch
Registration: N47DP
MSN: 768
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED HE OBSERVED THE WIRE ABOUT 3 SECS BEFORE COLLISION. ELECTRICAL SHORT CIRCUIT SEVERED LOAD CABLES TO BASKET, WHICH FELL TO THE GROUND, CAUSING PERSONNEL INJURIES. BALLOON ENVELOPE DRIFTED AWAY, FINALLY COMING TO REST 150 MI FROM ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA005

Location