Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah N26759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378298

Date:Sunday 7 October 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Cella, Joseph
Registration: N26759
MSN: AA5A-0698
Total airframe hrs:1372 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corinth, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piseco, NY (NY43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APRX 45 MIN FLIGHT THE PLT BECAME DISORIENTED AND FLEW AN APCH TO A SOD AREA THAT HE MISTAKENLY IDENTIFIED AS HIS DESIRED DEST. DURING THE APCH THE ACFT CONTACTED WIRES CAUSING THE ACFT TO DESCEND OUT OF CONTROL INTO A RIVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA008

Location