Accident Cessna 152 N48757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378299

Date:Sunday 7 October 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Craig Briggs
Registration: N48757
MSN: 15280956
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1783 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pocatello, ID (KPIH)
Destination airport:Aberdeen, ID (U36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE SOLO STUDENT PLT, WHILE ACCELERATING THROUGH 40 KTS DURING TAKEOFF THE ACFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT.THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY, ROLLED THROUGH TWO FENCES AND NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1984 N48757 Craig Biggs 0 Preston, ID sub

Location