Accident Cessna 172N N739UW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378300

Date:Sunday 7 October 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Norman Grier
Registration: N739UW
MSN: 17270826
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashford, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Destination airport:Ashford, WA (S14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED DURING A LANDING IN A GUSTY X-WIND. AFTER DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY STRIKING TREES. NO ACCIDENT REPORT FORM WAS FILED BY THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1986 N739UW Norman Grier 0 Renton, WA sub

Location