Accident Piper PA-30 N8692Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378303

Date:Sunday 7 October 1984
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8692Y
MSN: 30-1838
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guymon, OK (KGUY)
Destination airport:Amarillo, OK (KTDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LNDG ROLL, ALL 3 LNDG GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT STATED THAT ON SHORT FINAL HE INADVERTANTLY RETRACTED THE GEAR INSTEAD OF THE FLAPS. HE IMMEDIATELY CYCLED IT BACK DOWN BUTTHE GEAR COLLAPSED SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA007