Accident Cessna 172M N80941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378304

Date:Saturday 6 October 1984
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Anthony Erpenbeck
Registration: N80941
MSN: 17266810
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Xenia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waynesville, OH (40I)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING ON THE 3000 FT GRASS RWY, THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT & HIT A DITCH. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE EVIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA010

Location