Accident Beechcraft 77 Skipper N3730S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378305

Date:Saturday 6 October 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77 Skipper
Owner/operator:Paul Daniels Iii
Registration: N3730S
MSN: WA-115
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1918 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, HE FLARED TOO HIGH, THE ACFT ENTERED A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT & TOUCHED DOWN HARD. HE REPORTED THAT THE NOSE GEAR BECAME BENT, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & STRUCK A CULVERT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA012

Location