Accident Cessna 152II N5484M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378306

Date:Saturday 6 October 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Dunkirk Services & Sales
Registration: N5484M
MSN: 15284594
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinzua, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkirk, NY (KDKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEMONSTRATING AN APPROACH TO A SIMULATED FORCED LNDG, PLT ELECTED TO CLIMB THROUGH A SADDLE IN RISING TERRAIN. AFTER ENTERING THE SADDLE, PLT REALIZED THAT ACFT PERFORMANCE MIGHT NOT BE SUFFICIENT TO OUT CLIMB TERRAIN AT FULL POWER. ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES 70 FT FROM TOP OF RISE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA007

Location