Accident Cessna 172I N215NY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378310

Date:Saturday 6 October 1984
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N215NY
MSN: 17257083
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4054 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essex, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Essex, NY (NY84)
Destination airport:Essex, NY (NY84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE NEAR THE SLIGHT RISE IN THE RWY, APRX 1500 FT DOWN THE RWY, AND CLIMBED TO APRX 60 FT AGL. ACFT SHUTTERED AND NOSE OF ACFT PITCHED UP. LEFT WING AND NOSE THEN DROPPED. ACFT CONTINUED DESCENDING TO THE LEFT ACROSS A SMALL RAVINE WHICH PARALLELED THE RWY, CRASHING INTO THE EASTERLY SIDE OF A RAVINE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED SEAT STOPS WERE NOT FOUND IN PLTS SEAT RAIL. STOP SCREW WAS FOUND ON CABIN FLOOR NEAR LOCATION OF HOLE PROVIDED FOR SEAT STOP IN INBOARD TRACK OF SEAT. 1/2 OF THE BROKEN SEAT STOP WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT CHANNEL OF THE RIGHT PLTS SEAT TRACK APRX 1 INCH FORWARD OF THE INSTALLATION HOLE. THE SEAT TRACK SURFACE WAS SCORED AND ALL HOLES IN THE TRACK WERE ELONGATED. THE SEAT ROLLERS WERE REPLACED IN 1979 DUE TO SLIPPAGE. ACFT CONTAINEDA SEAT SLIPPAGE WARNING PLACARD, 'INSURE AIRCRAFT SEATS ARE POSITIVELY LOCKED BEFORE TAKEOFF AND LANDING.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FFA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FFA01

Location