Accident Cessna 172N N738CY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378311

Date:Saturday 6 October 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Midtown Aviation Corp.
Registration: N738CY
MSN: 17269883
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Youngstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING TO THE ARPT, THE PLT ENTERED THE PATTERN FOR A X-WIND LANDING. HE MADE 3 GO-AROUNDS WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND. ON THE 4TH APCH, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE PLT DECIDED 'TO MUCH TIME HAD PASSED TO MAKE ANOTHER GO-AROUND' & ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE LANDING. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY, CONTINUED OFF INTO BRUSH & HIT A TREE. HE REPORTED THAT RWY 20 SLOPED SLIGHTLY DOWNHILL. ABOUT 9 MI NORTHWEST, THE 1115 EDT WIND AT YOUNGSTOWN, OH, WAS FROM 120 DEGREES AT 13 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA008

Location