Accident Cessna T210L N29618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378312

Date:Friday 5 October 1984
Time:18:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:David Scarborough
Registration: N29618
MSN: 21059871
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosenburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (KABI)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KAAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT HAD ALTERED ROUTE OF FLIGHT TWICE TO CIRCUMNAVIGATE IFR WX, FINALLY REVERSING COURSE TO LAND AT AN OVERFLOWN VFR AIRPORT. PLT STATED THAT AS HE HEADED TO THE THE ARPT THE ENGINE COUGHED AND QUIT. PLT SWITCHED TANKS AND TURNED ON BOOST PUMP. ENGINE RAN BRIEFLY AND QUIT AGAIN. PLT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A SMALL CLEAR SPACE BUT ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING LANDING ROLL AND FLIPPED INVERTED. ACFT FLT MANUAL CAUTIONS AGAINST SUSTAINED USE OF 'HI' BOOST POSITION OF FUEL PUMP, WHICH CAN CAUSE FLOODING AS EVIDENCED BY A SHORT PERIOD OF POWER FOLLOWED BY A POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA009

Location