Accident Mooney M20A N1093C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378314

Date:Friday 5 October 1984
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1093C
MSN: 1365
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tecumseh, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Hudson, MI (Y47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON TOUCHDOWN THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. INSPECTION REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR HANDLE WAS CRACKED APRX 1/2 INCH ABOVE THE ACTUATOR TORQUE TUBE. THE CRACK WAS THROUGH 3/4 OF THE CIRCUMFERENCE AND THERE WAS A 10 DEG BEND IN THE TUBE NEAR THE CRACK. THE CRACK OCCURRED IN A WELD PREVIOUSLY MADE BY THE PLT TO FIX ANOTHER CRACK. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS IN JUNE OF 1977.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA011

Location