Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2099U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378315

Date:Friday 5 October 1984
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Alpha Aviation Inc
Registration: N2099U
MSN: 28-7916312
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1468 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 3RD SUPERVISED SOLO FLT & STAYED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO PRACTICE LANDINGS. ON THE 2ND APPROACH TO LAND, THE ACFT BALLOONED DURING THE FLARE & YAWED TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN & IMMEDIATELY VEERED LEFT, WENT OFF THE RWY & STRUCK AN ARPT SIGN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA027

Location