Accident Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III N98325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378316

Date:Friday 5 October 1984
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Pegasus Helicopter
Registration: N98325
MSN: 1243
Total airframe hrs:7734 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Glacier, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED AT A REMOTE LANDING SITE WHILE ON A SEISMIC OPERATION. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DEPARTED A RIDGE- TOP WITH INTENTIONS OF DROPPING OFF 2 TO 4 PASSG AT ANOTHER RIDGETOP LOCATED ONE-HALF MI SOUTH. THE INTENDED LDG POINT WAS A NARROW RIDGETOP AT 6000 FT MSL, SURROUNDED BY RUGGED TERRAIN & NUMEROUS HIGH PEAKS TO 8000 MSL. HE STATED THAT THE APPROACH WAS MADE TO THE SOUTHWEST WITH THE WIND AT THE 11 O'CLOCK POSITION. HE FURTHER STATED THAT 'AT APPROX 20 FT ABV TOUCHDOWN I ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT/WIND SHIFT WHICH INDUCED A HIGH VERTICAL RATE OF DESCENT. I DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO ABORT THE APPROACH. THE ACFT LANDED HARD ON THE NOSEWHEEL, STABILIZED AT A HOVER FOR ABOUT TWO SECONDS, THEN ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. I SUSPECT THAT THE DAMAGED NOSE GEAR STRUT INTERFERED WITH THE FLT CONTROLS AFTER INITIAL IMPACT.' THE PLT STATED THE ACFT OPERATED IN A NORMAL MECHANICAL MANNER PRIOR TO THE ACTUAL ACCIDENT SEQUENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA004

Location