Accident Cessna 150F N8108F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378318

Date:Thursday 4 October 1984
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8108F
MSN: 15064208
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2925 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Branch, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Standish, MI (Y75)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE ARRIVED AT NIGHT, HE WAS UNABLE TO ACTIVATE THE RWY LIGHTS, BUT DECIDED TO LAND ANYWAY. HE TOUCHED DOWN LONG ON THE 3700 FT RWY & WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING AREA. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END & HIT A DITCH WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA003

Location