Accident Piper PA-38-112 N91353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378319

Date:Thursday 4 October 1984
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Tampa Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N91353
MSN: 3882A001
Total airframe hrs:901 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-234-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wauchula, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wauchula, FL
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (KTPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT USED OUTDATED SECTIONAL CHART & LANDED AT AN OLD (CLOSED) AIRPORT, WHICH WAS NO LONGER MAINTAINED. ON DEPARTURE, USING SOFT FIELD PROCEDURES, ACFT DID NOT ACCELERATE PROPERLY & BECAME AIRBORNE IN GROUND EFFECT AT MINIMAL SPEED. PLT DETERMINED ACFT WOULD NOT CLEAR OBSTACLES AT END OF RUNWAY AND ABORTED TAKEOFF. ACFT OVERRAN ARPT SURFACE AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. INVESTIGATION REVEALED FLAPS SET AT FULL DOWN, GRASS ON RUNWAY 10 TO 12 INCHES IN HEIGHT. ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85FA002

Location