Accident Beechcraft 35 N4498V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378320

Date:Thursday 4 October 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4498V
MSN: D-1318
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belle Chasse, LA (2R3)
Destination airport:Nashville, AR (M77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FLARE THE ACFT BALLOONED, DECELERATED AND STALLED. THE RESULTANT HARD LDG COLLAPSED THE LDG GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA002

Location