Accident Cessna 172M N70554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378321

Date:Thursday 4 October 1984
Time:13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70554
MSN: 17267222
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (KORF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MAKING HIS LANDING APCH BEHIND A BOEING 727 AND IN FRONT OF A BOEING 737. PLT WAS REQUESTED BY ATC TO MAKE A SHORT APCH BUT WAS ALSO CAUTIONED ABOUT WAKE TURBULENCE. ON FINAL APCH AT APRX 50 FT AGL, N70554 ROLLED SHARPLY INTO A 90 DEG BANK, STARTED TO ROLL OUT OF THE BANK, QUIT FLYING AND TURNED RIGHT APRX 120 DEGS BEFORE CONTACTING THE GROUND, ACCORDING TO A WITNESS. PLT STATED HE SHOULD HAVE FLOWN A HIGHER APCH OR MADE A GO AROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FID01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FID01

Location