Accident Brewer CORSAIR N3152P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378322

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1984
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Brewer CORSAIR
Owner/operator:Marcus Brewer
Registration: N3152P
MSN: MB-2
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND AN INITIAL ROLLOUT OF APRX 480 FT, THE ACFT BEGAN VEERING TO THE RIGHT. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AND CONTACTED A PLOWED TRENCH, 29 FT FROM THE RWY, WHERE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA002

Location