Accident Cessna T210L N2073S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378324

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1984
Time:17:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2073S
MSN: 61040
Total airframe hrs:1225 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:Redding, CA (085)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RUNWAY 15 WAS IN USE. PLT BROADCAST ON UNICOM FREQ INTENTION TO LAND RWY 15. PLT LANDED ON RWY 33 WITH A 10 KT TAILWIND.ON LANDING ROLL, PLT REALIZED HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO STOP ON REMAINING RWY & GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED. ACFT DID NOT ATTAIN FLYING SPEED BEFORE RUNNING OFF END OF RUNWAY INTO TREES. PLT CITED PREOCCUPATION WITH BUSINESS AND COMPLACENCY AS FACTORS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA001

Location