Accident Cessna 150L N10931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378325

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10931
MSN: 150L
Total airframe hrs:3263 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:So.charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:So.charleston, WV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE ON THE BASE LEG AT 900 FT AGL, THE ENGINE QUIT. PLT STATED ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE FAILED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING APCH THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND A HIGH TENSION WIRE. THE ACFT SPUN AROUND 180 DEG AND CAME TO REST ON A LUMBER PILE IN A RESIDENTIAL YARD. THE PLT STATED FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL TANK SUMPS BEFORE TAKEOFF. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE FUEL STRAINER WAS 1/2 FULL OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA002

Location