Accident Ayres S-2R-R3S Thrush N4014D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378327

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1984
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R3S Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4014D
MSN: R3S-005
Total airframe hrs:1740 hours
Engine model:PEZETEL PZL 35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lepanto, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lepanto, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT SET CLIMB POWER THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED BUT THE DESCENT CONTINUED. THE PILOT DUMPED THE CHEMICAL LOAD AND LANDED IN A RICE FIELD. DURING RECOVERY OF THE WRECKAGE THE FLEXIBLE INDUCTION AIR DUCT PARTIALLY COLLAPSED RESTRICTING AIR FLOW TO THE CARBURETOR. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT 2 OF THE 4 PROPELLER BLADE PITCH CHANGE LINKS FAILED IN FLT CAUSING THE 2 BLADES TO FEATHER RESULTING IN THE POWER LOSS. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE PITCH LINKS BUT COULD NOT DETERMINE IF THE FAILURE WAS IMPACT RELATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA001

Location