Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5758P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378328

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1984
Time:11:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Michael Barr
Registration: N5758P
MSN: 24-834
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1926 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A15A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clovis, NM
Destination airport:Durango, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT AND AFTER APRX 1.5 HRS, THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE ROUGHNESS AND WHEN HE APPLIED THE CARB HEAT, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT TURNED OFF THE CARB HEAT BUT POWER COULD NOT BE RESTORED AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE BETWEEN TWO OVERPASSES WAS PLANNED. THE PLT DELAYED PUTTING THE GEAR DOWN UNTIL HIGH LINES WERE CLEARED. THE ACFT LANDED WITH THE GEAR UP. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMP WAS 48 DEGS & THE DEW POINT WAS 47 DEGS. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA001

Location