Accident Bell 206L-1 N77AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378330

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1984
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Hamilton Aeronautics
Registration: N77AR
MSN: 45296
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1780 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reinholds, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Destination airport:Reading, PA (KRDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT FELT VIBRATION IN ANTI-TORQUE PEDALS FOLLOWED BY A SERIES OF LOUD BANGS COMING FROM THE TAIL SECTION. PLT INITIATED PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DURING WHICH TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS. DURING THE 'POWER OFF' RUN ON LANDING MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVESHAFT ASSEMBLY DISCLOSED THE SECOND TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT SEGMENT FAILED AFTER ONE BOLT FROM THE REAR THOMAS COUPLER DISCONNECTED. EXAMINATION OF THE BOLT HOLES REVEALED THREAD IMPRINTS. THE BOLT AND NUT WERE NOT FOUND

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 2002 TC-HYS Anadolu 1 Marmaris w/o