Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2427P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378332

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1984
Time:12:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Lauderdale Aviation Inc.
Registration: N2427P
MSN: 38-79A1027
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1764 hours
Engine model:AVCO Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FLL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RATED PILOT AND CERTIFIED FLT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THEY WERE PRACTICING AGRICULTURAL DIVES AND TURNS. DURING A DIVE, THE PILOT PULLED OUT OF THE DIVE AT ABOUT 5 FEET AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED SAWGRASS AND CRASHED. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT INITIALLY STATED THAT THE ENGINE FAILED BUT LATER STATED THAT THE STUDENT 'FAILED TO ADD ENOUGH POWER AND THE PLANE WENT INTO THE SWAMP.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA001

Location