Accident Piper PA-18 N3952Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378333

Date:Monday 1 October 1984
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Ray Atkins
Registration: N3952Z
MSN: 187810
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3387 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ohio Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cantwell, AK (Z68)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL ADAPTOR BROKE. THE FAILURE CAUSED THE PILOT TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY OVERTURNED. EXAMINATION OF THE WHEEL ADAPTOR DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF TORSIONAL TENSILE OVERLOAD. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA001