Accident Cessna 172 N5360D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378335

Date:Monday 1 October 1984
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5360D
MSN: 17272544
Total airframe hrs:1683 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luling, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(LA37)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH A GUST OF WIND CARRIED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. ACFT RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE. ACFT YAWED RIGHT AND CONTACTED GROUND IN UNCONTROLLED FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA003

Location