Accident Cessna TU206G N4641U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378336

Date:Monday 1 October 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4641U
MSN: U20605021
Total airframe hrs:1021 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandeleur Isl, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile, AL (KBFM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS FLYING LOW AND SLOW IN AREA AWAITING ARRIVAL OF BOAT FOR FISHING PARTY. PLT ALLOWED HIS ATTENTION TO BE DISTRACTED BY SPOTTING FISH & INADVERTENTLY CONTACTED WATER WITH A FLOAT. ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED IN 6 INCHES OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA001