Accident Cessna 152 N64902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378337

Date:Sunday 30 September 1984
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ray's Flying Serv
Registration: N64902
MSN: 15281468
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2748 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Charles, LA (LCH
Destination airport:Houston, TX (T17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PLT DEPARTED ON SUPERVISED SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLT TO SPECIFIC DESTINATION AND RETURN. INSTEAD, PLT LANDED AT UNIMPROVED FIELD WITHOUT REQUIRED PRIOR OPERATOR APPROVAL AND EMBARKED HIS WIFE AS A PASSENGER FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. ON RETURN FROM LOCAL FLT, A POOR LANDING APPROACH NECESSITATED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA411

Location