Serious incident Boeing VC-137B (707-153) 58-6971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378338

Date:Sunday 30 September 1984
Time:17:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing VC-137B (707-153)
Owner/operator:USAF, 89th Military Airlift Wing
Registration: 58-6971
MSN: 17926
Engine model:P&W TF-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (CLE)
Destination airport:Camp Springs, MD (ADW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOEING VC-137B-BW, USAF #58-6971, OPERATING AS AIR FORCE 2 (AF-2), DEPARTED CLEVELAND, OH, AT ABOUT 1745 EDT ON AN IFR CLEARANCE. AFTER DEPARTING CLEVELAND, AF-2 WAS ASSIGNED AN ALT OF 8000 FT MSL BY CLEVELAND DEPARTURE CONTROL & WAS TRANSFERED TO CLEVELAND ARTCC. ON INITIAL CONTACT WITH CLEVELAND ARTCC, AF-2 WAS CLEARED TO CLIMB TO FLT LEVEL 230. A CESSNA 310J, N3057L, WAS CRUISING IN THE SAME VICINITY ON AN IFR CLEARANCE AT 13,000 FT & WAS ALSO UNDER CONTROL OF CLEVELAND ARTCC. AS AF-2 WAS CLIMBING THRU 12,200, ARTCC'S ATC COMPUTER CONFLICT ALERT FUNCTION WAS ACTIVATED FOR BOTH ACFT, ALERTING THE CONTROLLER OF A PENDING LOSS OF REQUIRED SEPARATION. THE CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED AF-2 TO MAINTAIN 12,000 FT. AF-2 ACKNOWLEDGED. HOWEVER, AF-2 REACHED APRX 13,000 FT BEFORE STARTING DESCENT & SEPN CONTD DECREASING.
RADAR DATA SHOWED A MIN SLANT RANGE DIST OF 1/4 MI WITH 600 FT VERT SEPN. THIS CONSTITUTED AN ATC OPERATIONAL ERROR INVOLVING LESS THAN STANDARD SEPN. THE ACFT WERE IN IMC & NONE OF THE PLTS SAW THE CONFLICTING TRAFFIC.

Findings
1. (C) IFR SEPARATION STANDARDS - NOT MAINTAINED - ATC PERSONNEL(ARTCC)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA84IA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA84IA001

Location