Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2416G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378339

Date:Sunday 30 September 1984
Time:17:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2416G
MSN: 38-79A0522
Total airframe hrs:952 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosenburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, TX (T39)
Destination airport:Lake Jackson, TX (LBX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS SUBST DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT WAS ON THE RETURN LEG OF A X-COUNTRY WHEN THE STUDENT PLT BECAME LOST & WHILE SEARCHING FOR AN ARPT RAN OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA413

Location