Accident Piper PA-18 N411X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378340

Date:Sunday 30 September 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N411X
MSN: 187851
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tikchik Lodge, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM A 500 FT SAND BAR AND DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK SOFT SPOTS. REALIZING THE ACFT WAS NOT GOING TO BECOME AIRBORNE HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE ATTEMPTING TO STOP IN THE REMAINING DISTANCE. THE ACFT LEFT THE END OF THE SAND BAR, ROLLED INTO THREE FT OF WATER AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA195