Accident Cessna 152 N93239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378341

Date:Sunday 30 September 1984
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Minutesman Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N93239
MSN: 15285447
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1539 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT FLARED ABRUPTLY AND ACFT FLOATED BEFORE IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE RWY COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. ACFT TRAVELED 20 FT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA305

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 2006 N93239 Minuteman Aviation 0 Missoula, Montana sub
Runway excursion

Location