Accident Raven S55A N8517L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378345

Date:Sunday 30 September 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S55A
Owner/operator:Hawkeye Aero Station Society
Registration: N8517L
MSN: S55A-219
Total airframe hrs:247 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Prairie City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Altoona, IA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE HOT AIR BALLOON WAS AIRBORNE, THE SURFACE WINDS INCREASED TO 13 KTS. THE PLT INSTRUCTED BOTH PASSENGERS TO PREPARE FOR A HIGH WIND LANDING. CONTRARY TO THE PLT'S INSTRUCTIONS, THE PASSENGER, WHO BECAME INJURED, CROUCHED IN THE BOTTOM OF THE BASKET FOR THE LANDING. THE BALLOON BOUNCED 3 TIMES BEFORE COMING TO REST IN A SMALL DITCH. DURING THE LANDING, THE PASSENGER'S KNEE STRUCK AN ANGULAR FOOT RAIL WHICH WAS AROUND THE PERIMETER OF THE BASKET. THE RAIL HAD BEEN MADE OF HEAVY, SHARPLY ANGLED METAL. THE PASSENGER WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR A TORN QUADRICEP TENDON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA287

Location