Accident Raven S-66A N4272Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378346

Date:Sunday 30 September 1984
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-66A
Owner/operator:Balloon Adventures
Registration: N4272Y
MSN: S66A-140
Total airframe hrs:205 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Compton, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westport, MA
Destination airport:Little Compton, RI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT BRUSHED BASKET AGAINST TREE TOPS AND BUSHES TO SLOW THE BALLOONS FORWARD SPEED. PLT PULLED DEFLATION PORT APRX 10 FT AGL OVER A MOWN HAY FIELD WITH AN 8-10 MPH HORIZONTAL, 100 FPM VERTICAL SPEED. BASKET BOUNCED AND GUST OF WIND CAUGHT DEFLATING ENVELOPE TIPPING THE BASKET CAUSING THE EDGE OF THE BASKET TO CONTACT THE GROUND FIRST. THE FLOOR OF THE BASKET WAS PULLED AWAY FROM THE SIDE WALLS OF THE BASKET. DURING THE FOLLOWING DRAG, SEVERAL PASSENGERS SLIPPED OUT OF THE SIDE OF THE BASKET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA024