Accident Piper PA-18 N1260A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378347

Date:Saturday 29 September 1984
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:John Adams
Registration: N1260A
MSN: 18-1055
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (Z15)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT CONTACTED PINE TREES WHILE TURNING BASE TO FINAL APCH TO LAND. PLT STATED ALL HE REMEMBERS IS TRYING TO ACTIVATE THE PLT CONTROLLED RWY LIGHTS BUT NEVER SEEING THEM ILLUMINATE. ANOTHER PLT WHO LANDED JUST PRIOR TO N1260A'S ATTEMPT STATED THE AIRSTRIP WAS ALMOST COMPLETELY COVERED BYA FOG BANK WHICH EXTENDED NORTHWARD. HE CONTINUED TO STATE, THE FOG WAS FROM THE GROUND EXTENDING TO 500 FT AGL AND THE PLT CONTROLLED LIGHTING WAS OPERABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA194