Accident Piper PA-28-151 N788MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378349

Date:Saturday 29 September 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Deans Machine
Registration: N788MS
MSN: 28-7415269
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shady Cove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shady Cove, OR (41S)
Destination airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 50 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF AND THE ACFTDESCENDED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE INTO TREES AND THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA234

Location