Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N36815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37835

Date:Saturday 16 April 1988
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N36815
MSN: 32R 7887086
Total airframe hrs:915 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Angeles, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia, WA (OLM)
Destination airport:(CLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARR, THE FLT WAS HANDED OFF TO WHIDBEY ISLAND APCH control AT WHIDBEY ISLAND (NUW) NAVAL AIR STN (NAS). NUW WAS 35 MI NE OF THE DESTN (FAIRCHILD INTL ARPT/CLM), AT PORT ANGELES, WHICH HAD NO OPERG control TWR. THE PLT WAS GIVEN THE NUW WX, WHICH WAS 400 SCAT, ESTD 2600' OVC, VIS 6 MI WITH FOG. THE FLT WAS VECTORED TOWARD CLM & WAS CLRD TO DSCND TO THE MIN VECTORING ALT OF 1000' MSL OVER THE STRAITS OF JUAN DE FUCA. THE PLT RPRTD THE airport BEACON IN SIGHT & CANCELLED HIS IFR CLNC. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO FLY OVER THE airport AT LOW ALT ON A SW HEADING. THE UNICOM OPERATOR ASKED THE PLT FOR A CEILING RPRT, BUT THE PLT REPLIED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE CEILING DUE TO FOG. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHEDON RISING TERRAIN ABOUT 2 MI SSW OF THE airport, WHILE IN A LEVEL TURN AT AN ELEV OF 1300'. THE 0505 PDT WX AT CLM WAS ESTD 500' BRKN, 4000' OVC, VIS 6 MI WITH FOG. THE CTLR RPRTD THAT ON INITIAL CONTACT WITH THE FLT, THE 0505 WX FOR CLM WAS NOT YET AVAILABLE ON HIS WX VISION SCREEN. THE airport ELEV AT CLM WAS 290'. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25568